CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 21 SHOWN OF 21

Largest Brazilian population, Maryland counties · 2020

Maryland counties ranked by the number of residents who are Brazilian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 21 counties in Maryland that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 21 is 85.

Brazilian Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Brazilian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPBRAZILIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Montgomery County, MDMD1,074,5826,280+71%
02Prince George's County, MDMD970,3741,373+227%
03Howard County, MDMD339,183746+2%
04Baltimore County, MDMD847,650597+39%
05Anne Arundel County, MDMD603,380567+208%
06Baltimore, MDMD569,997524+50%
07Frederick County, MDMD302,883337+8%
08Wicomico County, MDMD106,899137+13%
09Talbot County, MDMD38,238109–
10Charles County, MDMD176,593103+329%
11Washington County, MDMD157,73185−61%
12Carroll County, MDMD176,67762−63%
13Cecil County, MDMD107,13137+236%
14Allegany County, MDMD66,84833−65%
15Worcester County, MDMD54,45926+86%
16Harford County, MDMD266,44623−76%
18Calvert County, MDMD94,48411−73%
19Dorchester County, MDMD33,62810−81%
20Somerset County, MDMD24,9738–
21Caroline County, MDMD34,1163–
SHOWING 1–21 OF 21

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS