CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 91 SHOWN OF 91

Largest Austrian population, Georgia counties · 2020

Georgia counties ranked by the number of residents who are Austrian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 91 counties in Georgia that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 91 is 29.

Austrian Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Austrian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPAUSTRIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Fulton County, GAGA1,098,7912,443+45%
02DeKalb County, GAGA774,3941,108+11%
03Cobb County, GAGA793,345924−44%
04Gwinnett County, GAGA1,018,099845−31%
05Forsyth County, GAGA282,805798+194%
06Chatham County, GAGA311,855490−9%
07Effingham County, GAGA74,397489+13%
08Cherokee County, GAGA299,273468−32%
09Bulloch County, GAGA86,949246+137%
10Hall County, GAGA226,568240+269%
11Columbia County, GAGA169,189217−17%
12Muscogee County, GAGA202,171188+8%
13Coweta County, GAGA160,240184+109%
14Fayette County, GAGA125,156183−21%
15Glynn County, GAGA87,599179+70%
16Floyd County, GAGA101,378161+2200%
17Clarke County, GAGA129,921157−38%
18Houston County, GAGA178,214134+10%
19Habersham County, GAGA50,416130+713%
20Henry County, GAGA264,922117−58%
21Douglas County, GAGA154,293116+51%
22Lowndes County, GAGA122,867112−62%
23Whitfield County, GAGA106,212112+409%
24Richmond County, GAGA206,559110−47%
25Jackson County, GAGA99,26593+151%
26Baldwin County, GAGA44,02983+84%
27Screven County, GAGA14,40883+361%
28Oconee County, GAGA44,89371+274%
29Troup County, GAGA72,84471+54%
30Carroll County, GAGA131,03668+152%
31Camden County, GAGA60,14367−1%
32Harris County, GAGA37,28065+110%
33Bryan County, GAGA52,06259+11%
34Gilmer County, GAGA33,89454+260%
35Union County, GAGA27,85950+61%
36Berrien County, GAGA18,93249−49%
37Towns County, GAGA13,28545+80%
38Walton County, GAGA112,69643−62%
39Lee County, GAGA34,17940+135%
40Liberty County, GAGA70,31340−55%
41Paulding County, GAGA190,99640−87%
42Lumpkin County, GAGA36,17837−5%
43Bibb County, GAGA157,55635−71%
44Rockdale County, GAGA98,41634–
45Morgan County, GAGA22,09532–
46Tattnall County, GAGA24,37629−49%
47Thomas County, GAGA46,36829+32%
48Bartow County, GAGA120,80028−61%
49Catoosa County, GAGA69,62823−39%
50Greene County, GAGA21,36723−4%
51Dougherty County, GAGA82,61622−80%
52Evans County, GAGA11,02822−33%
53Bleckley County, GAGA12,86621–
54Elbert County, GAGA20,07221–
55Ware County, GAGA36,90620+82%
56Dawson County, GAGA35,36519+36%
57Walker County, GAGA70,25019–
58Lamar County, GAGA20,94118+50%
59Wilkes County, GAGA9,54018+20%
60Ben Hill County, GAGA17,09917–
61Dade County, GAGA16,15415−55%
62Fannin County, GAGA26,11114+27%
63McIntosh County, GAGA11,98914−62%
64Sumter County, GAGA28,80114+8%
65Worth County, GAGA20,05914–
66Seminole County, GAGA9,162130%
67Spalding County, GAGA70,77513+18%
68Schley County, GAGA4,59312–
69Franklin County, GAGA25,94812–
70Clayton County, GAGA297,47111−73%
71Meriwether County, GAGA21,51611+267%
72Calhoun County, GAGA5,41310–
73Tift County, GAGA42,25410–
74Pierce County, GAGA20,7649–
75Wayne County, GAGA32,4819+80%
76Coffee County, GAGA44,4079–
77Upson County, GAGA28,5008–
78Colquitt County, GAGA47,4387–
79Rabun County, GAGA17,7646–
80Newton County, GAGA125,5836−95%
81Barrow County, GAGA99,7734−97%
82Toombs County, GAGA27,5454−76%
83Decatur County, GAGA29,4323−77%
84Haralson County, GAGA33,0663−77%
85Warren County, GAGA5,2692–
86White County, GAGA29,8022–
87Oglethorpe County, GAGA16,4152−89%
88Cook County, GAGA18,2322–
89Long County, GAGA21,5572–
90Wilcox County, GAGA8,7972–
91Jasper County, GAGA17,6321−97%
SHOWING 1–91 OF 91

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS