CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 70 SHOWN OF 70

Highest labor force participation, Arkansas cities

Arkansas cities ranked by the share of adults 16+ in the civilian labor force (2024 ACS). This list covers the 70 cities in Arkansas that qualify, ranked against each other statewide.

Flip the list · Lowest labor force participation, US cities
ArkansasAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Highest labor force participation by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPLABOR FORCE PARTICIPATIONVS 2020
01Centerton, ARAR27,17675.3%+0.6 pts
02Bentonville, ARAR63,05773.2%+2.4 pts
03Pea Ridge, ARAR11,23370.7%+15.5 pts
04Marion, ARAR13,37870.4%−3.4 pts
05Tontitown, ARAR8,04670.3%+4.0 pts
06Lowell, ARAR12,18470.2%−3.4 pts
07Rogers, ARAR76,95669.6%−0.1 pts
08Ward, ARAR7,25869.3%−2.1 pts
09Maumelle, ARAR19,78069.2%+4.4 pts
10Bryant, ARAR22,81568.5%−0.4 pts
11Greenbrier, ARAR6,64567.8%+2.5 pts
12Springdale, ARAR90,68567.6%−1.5 pts
13Farmington, ARAR10,65867.4%−2.0 pts
14Benton, ARAR38,89866.4%+0.0 pts
15East End, ARAR6,91266.3%+6.2 pts
16Fayetteville, ARAR106,62365.6%+1.7 pts
17Cabot, ARAR27,71165.3%+0.5 pts
18Siloam Springs, ARAR21,29864.9%+4.7 pts
19Cave Springs, ARAR6,70164.9%−1.9 pts
20Sherwood, ARAR33,62064.8%+1.6 pts
21Jacksonville, ARAR29,46064.3%+1.1 pts
22North Little Rock, ARAR65,12064.0%−0.2 pts
23Conway, ARAR72,32863.7%+0.4 pts
24Stuttgart, ARAR7,52563.7%+3.2 pts
25Little Rock, ARAR206,42763.3%−2.1 pts
26Prairie Grove, ARAR8,99863.2%+1.0 pts
27Wynne, ARAR7,88463.0%−0.1 pts
28Blytheville, ARAR12,22762.1%−2.7 pts
29Jonesboro, ARAR83,29662.0%−1.6 pts
30Fort Smith, ARAR90,85561.9%−0.3 pts
31Barling, ARAR5,45260.8%−2.8 pts
32Paragould, ARAR31,13560.6%+0.8 pts
33Van Buren, ARAR24,55660.1%+0.3 pts
34Russellville, ARAR29,52159.7%+0.9 pts
35De Queen, ARAR6,04559.3%−1.1 pts
36Osceola, ARAR6,45058.8%−3.5 pts
37Greenwood, ARAR9,79358.6%−2.5 pts
38West Memphis, ARAR23,33658.0%−0.5 pts
39Batesville, ARAR11,86057.8%+1.2 pts
40Beebe, ARAR9,37757.3%−7.8 pts
41Warren, ARAR5,14656.9%+6.5 pts
42Magnolia, ARAR10,66056.4%+4.4 pts
43Trumann, ARAR7,52756.1%−0.2 pts
44El Dorado, ARAR16,60955.7%+0.2 pts
45Hot Springs, ARAR37,97955.4%+3.7 pts
46White Hall, ARAR5,53255.3%−2.2 pts
47Berryville, ARAR5,81355.1%−3.8 pts
48Walnut Ridge, ARAR5,47854.8%−3.0 pts
49Texarkana, ARAR29,12354.8%−0.3 pts
50Pocahontas, ARAR7,62254.7%−0.8 pts
51Arkadelphia, ARAR9,91654.7%−0.9 pts
52Mena, ARAR5,60754.5%−1.9 pts
53Alma, ARAR6,07154.4%−0.7 pts
54Searcy, ARAR24,35154.1%+4.0 pts
55Camden, ARAR10,12753.9%−0.3 pts
56Bella Vista, ARAR34,51853.5%−0.1 pts
57Hope, ARAR8,44552.7%−2.8 pts
58Clarksville, ARAR9,63252.4%−2.6 pts
59Pine Bluff, ARAR38,21352.3%−0.0 pts
60Morrilton, ARAR7,19552.3%−4.9 pts
61Harrison, ARAR13,80252.0%−6.4 pts
62Helena-West Helena, ARAR8,21648.8%−1.3 pts
63Sheridan, ARAR5,40648.3%+2.4 pts
64Monticello, ARAR8,26948.3%−4.8 pts
65Mountain Home, ARAR13,37346.1%−3.8 pts
66Heber Springs, ARAR7,32345.3%−6.6 pts
67Forrest City, ARAR12,30839.7%−0.4 pts
68Malvern, ARAR11,14439.5%−3.4 pts
69Newport, ARAR8,19334.1%−3.1 pts
70Hot Springs, ARAR16,32732.3%+5.5 pts
SHOWING 1–70 OF 70

UPDATED 2026-08-08 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES