CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Waller

Pennsylvania · 55 residents · 1.28 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Waller is a city of 55 people in Pennsylvania. The median age is 48.1, about 13 years above the US median. 92% of homes are owner-occupied. Renters pay $0 a month at the median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of residents. About 16% of adults have finished a four-year degree.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 48.1
US median: 35.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 45%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

55
−4%vs 2009
vs 57 in 2009
2000 – 2024
48.1
−12%vs 2009
vs 54.4 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Land area
1.28 sq mi
Population, 20002024
204367901132000201020202024Waller
202472
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 51.8%(1)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 93.6%(2)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147.3%(4)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 191.8%(1)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 245.5%(3)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3416.4%(9)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 447.3%(4)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5425.5%(14)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 645.5%(3)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 7416.4%(9)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 847.3%(4)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1.8%(1)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$36,875
−36%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $71,667 in 2009
US average: $42,589
2000 – 2021
$18,827
−50%vs 2009
vs $37,367 in 2009
US average: $21,522
0.0%
−12.3 ptsvs 2009
vs 12.3% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$82,500
−45%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $187,500 in 2009
US average: $120,530
2000 – 2024
$0
US average: $602
92.3%
−7.7 ptsvs 2009
vs 100.0% in 2009
7.7% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2009
White, non-Hispanic100%(57)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
2000
White, non-Hispanic100%(55)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Ancestry
Polish43.1%(31)
German15.3%(11)
English8.3%(6)
Irish2.8%(2)
Section 05

Education

15.7%
−12.1 ptsvs 2009
vs 27.8% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
88.2%
−11.8 ptsvs 2009
vs 100.0% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
0.0%
−11.1 ptsvs 2009
vs 11.1% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

26.0 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married23.1%(6)
Married69.2%(18)
Widowed7.7%(2)
Divorced0%(0)
Women 15+
Never married20.7%(6)
Married58.6%(17)
Widowed6.9%(2)
Divorced13.8%(4)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

4.2%
+4.2 ptssince 2013
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
45.8%
−38.1 ptssince 2020
from 83.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
22.2%
+6.1 ptssince 2020
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
38.9%
+16.3 ptssince 2020
from 22.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
16.7%
+16.7 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
70.8%
−29.2 ptssince 2020
from 100.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
55.6%
+33.0 ptssince 2020
from 22.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Drill deeper

Places similar to Waller

Head to head

Compare Waller to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Waller, Pennsylvania?

Waller, Pennsylvania has about 55 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Waller, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Waller, Pennsylvania earns about $36,875 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Waller, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Waller, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $82,500, and the typical rent is about $0 a month.

How educated are people in Waller, Pennsylvania?

About 15.7% of adults age 25 and over in Waller, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Waller, Pennsylvania?

About 0.0% of people in Waller, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →