United States › Pennsylvania › Troxelville CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Troxelville Pennsylvania · 192 residents · 1.03 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 192 people, Troxelville is a city in Pennsylvania. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 35%. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $61,800. Median household income is $26,250, under the $42,589 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 35.0
US median: 35.2
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.7 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
167 242 318 393 468 2000 2010 2020 2024 Troxelville Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $26,250
−32%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $48,333 in 2009
US average: $42,589
vs $17,227 in 2009
US average: $21,522
vs 2.3% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
$61,800
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $76,300 in 2009
US average: $120,530
$431
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $514 in 2009
US average: $602
vs 73.7% in 2009
21.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 99.1%(219)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 100%(192)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
vs 4.4% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
vs 79.9% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
vs 2.5% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 41.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 90.9%(10)
Gulf War (1990s) 90.9%(10)
Share of the 11 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Troxelville Head to head
Compare Troxelville to nearby cities TROXELVILLE VS
Sunbury
Income $51,028 +94%
Home value $107,200 +73%
Population 9,495 +2298%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TROXELVILLE VS
Lewistown
Income $40,236 +53%
Home value $98,500 +59%
Population 8,385 +2017%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TROXELVILLE VS
Lock Haven
Income $46,102 +76%
Home value $137,300 +122%
Population 8,500 +2046%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TROXELVILLE VS
Williamsport
Income $48,851 +86%
Home value $154,300 +150%
Population 27,384 +6815%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Troxelville, Pennsylvania? Troxelville, Pennsylvania has about 192 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Troxelville, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Troxelville, Pennsylvania earns about $26,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Troxelville, Pennsylvania expensive? In Troxelville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $61,800, and the typical rent is about $431 a month.
How educated are people in Troxelville, Pennsylvania? About 9.3% of adults age 25 and over in Troxelville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Troxelville, Pennsylvania? About 7.0% of people in Troxelville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here