CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Winston

Montana · 73 residents · 5.22 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Helena metro area
Compare
The short version

Winston is home to 73 people in Montana. Households here earn about 56% less than in Montana as a whole. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. Households take in $14,500 at the median, 66% less than the US figure. The poverty rate is 0.0%, under the national 12.4%. Renters pay $225 a month at the median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 34.8
US median: 35.2
Average education
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Owner-heavy
81% owner-occupied
US average: 66%
Section 01

Population & growth

73
vs 0 in 2009
2000 – 2024
34.8
US average: 35.2
Land area
5.22 sq mi
Population, 20002024
0971942913882000201020202024Winston
202481
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 55.5%(4)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 911%(8)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 145.5%(4)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 199.6%(7)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 244.1%(3)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3415.1%(11)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4411%(8)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5417.8%(13)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 649.6%(7)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 749.6%(7)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 841.4%(1)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over0%(0)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$14,500
US average: $42,589
2000 – 2024
$18,846
US average: $21,522
0.0%
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$100,000
US average: $120,530
2000 – 2024
$225
US average: $602
81.5%
18.5% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic95.9%(70)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian1.4%(1)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Ancestry
Norwegian67.9%(55)
Swedish67.9%(55)
German17.3%(14)
Austrian14.8%(12)
Scottish14.8%(12)
Section 05

Education

23.1%
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
57.7%
US average: 80.3%
0.0%
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

13.2 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married0%(0)
Married23.5%(4)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced76.5%(13)
Women 15+
Never married0%(0)
Married44.4%(4)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced55.6%(5)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
Unchangedsince 2013
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
14.8%
−19.2 ptssince 2020
from 34.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
0.0%
−24.8 ptssince 2020
from 24.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
85.2%
+53.1 ptssince 2020
from 32.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
0.0%
−16.0 ptssince 2020
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
−16.0 ptssince 2020
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
14.8%
−44.0 ptssince 2020
from 58.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
85.2%
+53.1 ptssince 2020
from 32.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era100%(55)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 55 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Winston

Head to head

Compare Winston to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Winston, Montana?

Winston, Montana has about 73 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Winston, Montana?

The typical household in Winston, Montana earns about $14,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Winston, Montana expensive?

In Winston, Montana, the median home is worth about $100,000, and the typical rent is about $225 a month.

How educated are people in Winston, Montana?

About 23.1% of adults age 25 and over in Winston, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Winston, Montana?

About 0.0% of people in Winston, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →