United States › Montana › Niarada CITY
Niarada Montana · 79 residents · 49.5 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Niarada is a city of 79 people in Montana. This skews young, with a median age of 26.6. Owners hold 100% of the housing stock. The population has risen by half since 2000, adding 29 people. There are 2 people per square mile. 0% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Younger
median age 26.6
US median: 38.9
Average education
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 87%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 1 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 35.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 2000 – 2024
0 22 43 65 87 2000 2010 2020 2024 Niarada Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy from $11,388 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 33.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.097 in 2011
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 12.5%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$232,500
−87%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,000,001 in 2000
US average: $376,019
100.0%
+61.1 ptssince 2000
from 38.9% in 2000
0.0% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
6.08 people
+204%since 2010
from 2.00 people in 2010
US average: 2.54
from 33.3% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 56%(28)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 73.4%(58)
from 31 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2020; showing 2020 data.
from 19.2% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 84.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 7.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation 100.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 60.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 46.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 7.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 30.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 100.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 100.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 50.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 100.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 50.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 50.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 50.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 50.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 50.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 45.5%(10)
Share of the 22 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Niarada Head to head
Compare Niarada to nearby cities NIARADA VS
Kalispell
Income $63,415
Home value $428,000 +84%
Population 31,851 +40218%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NIARADA VS
Evergreen
Income $76,446
Home value $340,800 +47%
Population 9,611 +12066%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NIARADA VS
Whitefish
Income $73,811
Home value $684,300 +194%
Population 9,358 +11746%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NIARADA VS
Missoula
Income $70,392
Home value $473,100 +103%
Population 78,903 +99777%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Niarada, Montana? Niarada, Montana has about 79 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
Is Niarada, Montana expensive? In Niarada, Montana, the median home is worth about $232,500.
How educated are people in Niarada, Montana? About 31.9% of adults age 25 and over in Niarada, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Niarada, Montana? About 0.0% of people in Niarada, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here