CensusEasy
CITY

Mountain View Colony

Montana · 55 residents · 0.28 sq mi
Time machine
VIEWING
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mountain View Colony is home to 55 people in Montana. The poverty rate is 51.4%, above the 12.5% national rate. People stay put here: 18% were in the same home a year ago. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 22% of adults. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. Getting to work takes 16 minutes on average.

At a glance
Mid-age
median age 39.1
US median: 38.9
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Section 01

Population & growth

55
+12%since 2023
from 49 in 2023
2020 – 2024
194 / sq mi
+12%since 2023
from 173 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
39.1
−1%since 2023
from 39.3 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Land area
0.28 sq mi
Population, 20202024
0346910313820202024Mountain View Colony
202455
20202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 50%(0)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 90%(0)
US avg: 6%
10 to 1432.7%(18)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 190%(0)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 240%(0)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3414.5%(8)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4434.5%(19)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 540%(0)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6418.2%(10)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 740%(0)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 840%(0)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over0%(0)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$28,665
US average: $44,673
51.4%
−12.0 ptssince 2023
from 63.3% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing27%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction27%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 6.9%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 9.9%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.2%
Information0%
US avg: 10.8%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 5.1%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 1.9%
Other services0%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

No data for the years selected.

Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2023
White, non-Hispanic61.2%(30)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino38.8%(19)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2024
White, non-Hispanic50.9%(28)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino49.1%(27)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
62
+5%since 2023
from 59 in 2023
2022 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican34.5%(19)
Ancestry
Irish34.5%(19)
Canadian18.2%(10)
Section 05

Education

21.6%
+21.6 ptssince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
73.0%
+9.6 ptssince 2023
from 63.3% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

15.9 min
US average: 26.5
21.6%
+21.6 ptssince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
78.4%
−21.6 ptssince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
18.2%
US average: 87.7%
67.3%
−10.3 ptssince 2023
from 77.6% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
14.5%
+14.5 ptssince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married73%(27)
Married27%(10)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
Women 15+
Never married0%(0)
Married0%(0)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
14.5%
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
0.0%
US average: 13.8%
0.0%
US average: 18.4%
85.5%
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
US average: 2.2%
Any private
14.5%
US average: 67.1%
Any public
85.5%
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Drill deeper

Places similar to Mountain View Colony

Lost River
Pop 55
Muddy
Pop 55
Joslin
Pop 56
Merritt
Pop 56
Places similar to Mountain View Colony
Head to head

Compare Mountain View Colony to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mountain View Colony, Montana?

Mountain View Colony, Montana has about 55 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

How educated are people in Mountain View Colony, Montana?

About 21.6% of adults age 25 and over in Mountain View Colony, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mountain View Colony, Montana?

About 51.4% of people in Mountain View Colony, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →