United States › Missouri › Wyatt CITY · 2020 ACS
Wyatt Missouri · 219 residents · 1.17 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wyatt is home to 219 people in Missouri. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. The median age is 46.4, about 8 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $32,800. The poverty rate is 29.4%, above the 12.8% national rate. The population has fallen 40% since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 45%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
194 269 345 421 496 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wyatt Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,604
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $19,444 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $13,646 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 20.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.4%
Transportation & warehousing 5.6%
Public administration 3.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.4%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$32,800
−45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$623
+44%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $288 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 71.2% in 2000
30.3% rent
2.14 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.13 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.8%(327)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 85.8%(188)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 56.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 0.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 87.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 57.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 25.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 25.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.1%(1)
Share of the 14 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wyatt Head to head
Compare Wyatt to nearby cities WYATT VS
Sikeston
Income $58,915 +57%
Home value $168,800 +415%
Population 15,983 +7439%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WYATT VS
Paducah
Income $49,915 +33%
Home value $165,300 +404%
Population 26,730 +12508%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WYATT VS
Cape Girardeau
Income $55,658 +48%
Home value $196,300 +498%
Population 40,977 +19229%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WYATT VS
Mayfield
Income $40,965 +9%
Home value $112,500 +243%
Population 9,851 +4547%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wyatt, Missouri? Wyatt, Missouri has about 219 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wyatt, Missouri? The typical household in Wyatt, Missouri earns about $37,604 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wyatt, Missouri expensive? In Wyatt, Missouri, the median home is worth about $32,800, and the typical rent is about $623 a month.
How educated are people in Wyatt, Missouri? About 9.8% of adults age 25 and over in Wyatt, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wyatt, Missouri? About 29.4% of people in Wyatt, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wyatt, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Wyatt, Missouri has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 148 residents, a change of about -40 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here