CensusEasy
RANKING · 2000 CENSUS · 15 SHOWN OF 15

Youngest by median age, Rhode Island cities · 2000

Rhode Island cities with the youngest median age (2000 ACS). This list covers the 15 cities in Rhode Island that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 15 is 38.9.

Flip the list · Oldest by median age, US cities →
Rhode IslandAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Youngest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 1990
01Kingston, RIRI7,33219.90%
02Providence, RIRI195,31028.1−4%
03Central Falls, RIRI23,12430.2−1%
04Woonsocket, RIRI44,58034.8+4%
05Newport, RIRI24,25134.9+11%
06Pawtucket, RIRI77,06535.4+5%
07Cumberland Hill, RIRI8,64837.9+6%
08Valley Falls, RIRI12,65738.9+10%
09Cranston, RIRI84,64739.0+5%
10Westerly, RIRI18,41139.1+13%
11East Providence, RIRI48,24939.6+7%
12Warwick, RIRI84,18740.0+9%
13Newport East, RIRI11,06941.2+10%
14Tiverton, RIRI8,09142.2+8%
15Greenville, RIRI8,29643.6+18%
SHOWING 1–15 OF 15

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS