CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 27 SHOWN OF 27

Oldest housing stock, Alaska counties · 2010

Alaska counties ranked by oldest median year of construction (2010 ACS). This list covers the 27 counties in Alaska that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 27 is 1980.

Flip the list · Newest housing stock, US counties →
Oldest housing stock by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN YEAR BUILTVS 1990
01Ketchikan Gateway, AKAK13,54919750%
02Skagway, AKAK1,1041977–
03Petersburg, AKAK3,3941978–
04Sitka, AKAK8,31919780%
05Wrangell, AKAK2,0071978–
06Aleutians East, AKAK3,47919790%
07Juneau, AKAK31,60919790%
09Anchorage, AKAK287,15519800%
10Fairbanks North Star, AKAK93,97219800%
12Kodiak Island, AKAK12,38719800%
13Nome Census Area, AKAK9,83019800%
14Northwest Arctic, AKAK7,09519800%
15Bethel Census Area, AKAK18,39119810%
16North Slope, AKAK10,58219810%
17Yakutat, AKAK6721981–
22Denali, AKAK1,6161984–
23Kenai Peninsula, AKAK61,95119840%
24Lake and Peninsula, AKAK1,35719840%
25Bristol Bay, AKAK84719850%
26Haines, AKAK2,0681985+1%
27Matanuska-Susitna, AKAK118,66619870%
SHOWING 1–27 OF 27

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS