CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 34 SHOWN OF 34

Oldest housing stock, Nebraska cities · 2020

Nebraska cities ranked by oldest median year of construction (2020 ACS). This list covers the 34 cities in Nebraska that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 34 is 1972.

Flip the list · Newest housing stock, US cities →
NebraskaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Oldest housing stock by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN YEAR BUILTVS 1990
01McCook, NENE7,15719570%
02Sidney, NENE6,43219590%
03Hastings, NENE25,1211962+1%
04York, NENE8,28419620%
05Scottsbluff, NENE14,2591963+1%
06Nebraska City, NENE7,5121963+1%
07Fremont, NENE28,35019640%
08Plattsmouth, NENE6,95519640%
09Beatrice, NENE12,31819640%
10Holdrege, NENE5,5551965+1%
11North Platte, NENE22,52419670%
12South Sioux City, NENE14,15819680%
13Wahoo, NENE5,0231968+1%
14Alliance, NENE7,91419690%
15Omaha, NENE488,7971971+1%
16Columbus, NENE25,24819710%
17Crete, NENE7,7471971+1%
18Ralston, NENE6,38219720%
19Lexington, NENE11,1761972+1%
20Gering, NENE8,53519730%
21Grand Island, NENE53,9431973+1%
22Norfolk, NENE26,6771974+1%
23Wayne, NENE6,3381974+1%
24Blair, NENE7,9971975+1%
25Seward, NENE7,8921977+1%
26Bellevue, NENE64,8631978+1%
27Lincoln, NENE301,5221978+1%
28Kearney, NENE34,7821979+1%
29Schuyler, NENE6,8001979+1%
30Chalco, NENE10,59519870%
31Papillion, NENE25,1271988+1%
32La Vista, NENE16,5431989+1%
33Offutt AFB, NENE6,0741996–
34Gretna, NENE9,2071996+2%
SHOWING 1–34 OF 34

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS