CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 53 SHOWN OF 53

Oldest housing stock, Connecticut cities · 2010

Connecticut cities ranked by oldest median year of construction (2010 ACS). This list covers the 53 cities in Connecticut that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 53 is 1959.

Flip the list · Newest housing stock, US cities →
ConnecticutAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Oldest housing stock by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN YEAR BUILTVS 1990
01Hartford, CTCT121,98119420%
02Rockville, CTCT7,0721944–
03Manchester, CTCT36,7591947–
04Willimantic, CTCT18,0961949–
05Bridgeport, CTCT152,27319490%
06New Britain, CTCT76,28619490%
07Greenwich, CTCT14,7921950–
08Ansonia, CTCT19,21619500%
09Norwich, CTCT40,0011952+1%
10Pawcatuck, CTCT5,5771953+1%
11Wallingford Center, CTCT18,20819530%
12West Hartford, CTCT63,62019540%
13Putnam, CTCT7,1201954–
14Old Greenwich, CTCT6,9361954–
15Derby, CTCT12,92519540%
16Oakville, CTCT9,27619550%
17Branford Center, CTCT6,30519560%
18Hazardville, CTCT6,02219560%
19Terryville, CTCT5,46119560%
20Cos Cob, CTCT7,5461956–
21Portland, CTCT5,94419560%
22Waterbury, CTCT115,77119560%
23West Haven, CTCT55,35119570%
24East Hartford, CTCT50,91819580%
25Torrington, CTCT35,79619580%
26Wethersfield, CTCT27,25019590%
27Windsor Locks, CTCT12,57919590%
28Riverside, CTCT8,9541959–
29Norwalk, CTCT94,50819590%
30Meriden, CTCT60,81019590%
31East Haven, CTCT27,80619620%
32Milford, CTCT51,2151962–
33North Haven, CTCT24,33619630%
34Orange, CTCT14,31519630%
35Groton, CTCT10,16019630%
36Bethel, CTCT11,40419640%
37Kensington, CTCT9,96219640%
38Southwood Acres, CTCT8,11519640%
39Cheshire, CTCT6,17219640%
40Bristol, CTCT62,34119640%
41Naugatuck, CTCT32,23019640%
42Sherwood Manor, CTCT5,70619650%
43Glastonbury Center, CTCT7,26619660%
44Newington, CTCT30,89619660%
45Stamford, CTCT139,53519660%
46Ridgefield, CTCT6,97019660%
47Danbury, CTCT89,03319690%
48Middletown, CTCT48,43919690%
49New Milford, CTCT8,18819700%
50Simsbury Center, CTCT6,19819700%
51Shelton, CTCT42,88019700%
52Storrs, CTCT15,20719720%
SHOWING 1–53 OF 53

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS