CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 15 SHOWN OF 15

Oldest by median age, Arizona counties · 2010

Arizona counties ranked by median age of residents (2010 ACS). This list covers the 15 counties in Arizona that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 15 is 35.3.

Flip the list · Youngest by median age, US counties →
Oldest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 2000
01La Paz County, AZAZ16,71153.9+15%
02Yavapai County, AZAZ252,55249.2+11%
03Gila County, AZAZ53,80147.9+13%
04Mohave County, AZAZ228,10247.6+11%
05Cochise County, AZAZ126,33239.7+8%
06Pima County, AZAZ1,074,68537.7+6%
07Santa Cruz County, AZAZ50,02035.6+12%
08Pinal County, AZAZ539,38035.3−5%
09Greenlee County, AZAZ9,31234.8+4%
10Navajo County, AZAZ109,94634.7+15%
11Maricopa County, AZAZ4,689,55834.6+5%
12Yuma County, AZAZ224,44933.80%
13Apache County, AZAZ64,44532.4+20%
14Graham County, AZAZ40,15731.6+2%
15Coconino County, AZAZ144,36831.0+5%
SHOWING 1–15 OF 15

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS