CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 70 SHOWN OF 70

Most transient, Arkansas cities

Arkansas cities ranked by the smallest share of residents living in the same house as one year earlier (2024 ACS). These are the places where people move the most. This list covers the 70 cities in Arkansas that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 70 is 85.0%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Prairie Grove, AR, up 56 places to #13.

Flip the list · Most rooted, US cities →
ArkansasAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Most transient by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPLIVING IN THE SAME HOUSE AS 1 YEAR AGOVS 2020
01Newport, ARAR8,19372.3%+5.1 pts
02Arkadelphia, ARAR9,91676.4%+8.1 pts
03▲2Fayetteville, ARAR106,62376.7%+4.0 pts
04▲53Farmington, ARAR10,65877.1%−10.0 pts
05▲35Trumann, ARAR7,52777.8%−5.6 pts
06▲19Sheridan, ARAR5,40677.9%−2.5 pts
07▲20Osceola, ARAR6,45078.4%−2.1 pts
08▼5Alma, ARAR6,07178.6%+8.7 pts
09▼3Searcy, ARAR24,35178.7%+5.5 pts
10▲4Heber Springs, ARAR7,32378.9%+1.5 pts
11▲40Clarksville, ARAR9,63279.5%−7.1 pts
12▲23Forrest City, ARAR12,30879.9%−2.6 pts
13▲56Prairie Grove, ARAR8,99879.9%−10.8 pts
14▼4Jonesboro, ARAR83,29680.2%+4.8 pts
15▲22Beebe, ARAR9,37780.6%−2.5 pts
16▼7Paragould, ARAR31,13580.6%+5.5 pts
17▼6Wynne, ARAR7,88480.8%+5.4 pts
18▲5Harrison, ARAR13,80281.3%+1.1 pts
19▲1Russellville, ARAR29,52181.6%+2.4 pts
20▼13Pocahontas, ARAR7,62281.7%+8.0 pts
21▲3Centerton, ARAR27,17682.2%+2.0 pts
22▼3Mena, ARAR5,60782.5%+3.4 pts
23▲5Bentonville, ARAR63,05782.7%+1.5 pts
24▲9Helena-West Helena, ARAR8,21682.8%+0.6 pts
25▼17Malvern, ARAR11,14483.1%+8.5 pts
26▲4Fort Smith, ARAR90,85583.4%+1.8 pts
27▼5Monticello, ARAR8,26983.5%+3.8 pts
28▼12West Memphis, ARAR23,33683.5%+5.5 pts
29▼17Blytheville, ARAR12,22783.6%+7.9 pts
30▼12Lowell, ARAR12,18484.5%+5.4 pts
31▲31Stuttgart, ARAR7,52584.6%−3.9 pts
32▲4Cabot, ARAR27,71184.8%+2.1 pts
33▲9North Little Rock, ARAR65,12084.8%+0.6 pts
34▲12Jacksonville, ARAR29,46085.0%+0.4 pts
35▼22Magnolia, ARAR10,66085.0%+9.3 pts
36▲14Berryville, ARAR5,81385.0%−1.1 pts
37▲16Conway, ARAR72,32885.6%−1.1 pts
38Marion, ARAR13,37885.8%+2.7 pts
39▼8Mountain Home, ARAR13,37386.0%+4.2 pts
40▲9Little Rock, ARAR206,42786.0%+0.4 pts
41▼9Ward, ARAR7,25886.0%+4.0 pts
42▲16Greenwood, ARAR9,79386.0%−1.7 pts
43▲1Texarkana, ARAR29,12386.0%+1.6 pts
44▲11Maumelle, ARAR19,78086.0%−0.8 pts
45▲22Pea Ridge, ARAR11,23386.1%−4.2 pts
46▲1Siloam Springs, ARAR21,29886.8%+1.7 pts
47▼8Hot Springs, ARAR37,97986.8%+3.6 pts
48▼7Pine Bluff, ARAR38,21386.8%+3.2 pts
49▼28Batesville, ARAR11,86086.9%+7.3 pts
50▼35Morrilton, ARAR7,19587.2%+9.6 pts
51▼17Hope, ARAR8,44587.3%+5.1 pts
52▲13Greenbrier, ARAR6,64587.7%−2.0 pts
53▼24Van Buren, ARAR24,55688.3%+6.8 pts
54Sherwood, ARAR33,62088.3%+1.6 pts
55▲8Rogers, ARAR76,95688.4%−0.3 pts
56▼52Barling, ARAR5,45288.8%+17.8 pts
57▼12Bella Vista, ARAR34,51889.3%+4.7 pts
58▼6Benton, ARAR38,89889.7%+3.0 pts
59▲5Hot Springs, ARAR16,32790.0%+0.8 pts
60▲1El Dorado, ARAR16,60990.0%+1.5 pts
61▲9Camden, ARAR10,12790.3%−3.1 pts
62▼3Bryant, ARAR22,81590.5%+2.8 pts
63▼15East End, ARAR6,91290.6%+5.3 pts
64▼8Warren, ARAR5,14691.2%+4.1 pts
65▲3Cave Springs, ARAR6,70191.2%+0.6 pts
66▼23Springdale, ARAR90,68591.3%+6.8 pts
67▼50Walnut Ridge, ARAR5,47891.4%+12.3 pts
68▼2Tontitown, ARAR8,04691.5%+1.4 pts
69▼43White Hall, ARAR5,53291.8%+11.4 pts
70▼10De Queen, ARAR6,04592.1%+4.1 pts
SHOWING 1–70 OF 70

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES