CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 15 SHOWN OF 15

Most remote workers, Arizona counties

Arizona counties with the most workers 16 and over who worked from home, as of the 2024 American Community Survey. Ranked by number of workers, not the remote-work share. This list covers the 15 counties in Arizona that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 15 is 5,609.

SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Most remote workers by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPREMOTE WORKERSVS 2020
01Maricopa County, AZAZ4,689,558464,358+124%
02Pima County, AZAZ1,074,68572,831+109%
03Pinal County, AZAZ539,38031,802+142%
04Yavapai County, AZAZ252,55213,866+97%
05Coconino County, AZAZ144,3688,924+101%
06Mohave County, AZAZ228,1026,939+84%
07Yuma County, AZAZ224,4496,144+116%
08Cochise County, AZAZ126,3325,609+98%
09Navajo County, AZAZ109,9463,181+37%
10▲1Gila County, AZAZ53,8012,342+89%
11▼1Apache County, AZAZ64,4451,721+11%
12Santa Cruz County, AZAZ50,0201,611+108%
13▲1La Paz County, AZAZ16,711599+313%
14▼1Graham County, AZAZ40,157586+6%
15Greenlee County, AZAZ9,31237−14%
SHOWING 1–15 OF 15

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES