CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 24 SHOWN OF 24

Longest commutes, Alaska cities · 2020

Alaska cities ranked by mean travel time to work (2020 ACS). This list covers the 24 cities in Alaska that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 24 is 22.2.

Flip the list · Shortest commutes, US cities →
Longest commutes by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPAVERAGE COMMUTEVS 2000
01Meadow Lakes, AKAK8,68940.7+27%
02Knik-Fairview, AKAK19,97239.3+21%
03Fishhook, AKAK5,81937.0+13%
04Gateway, AKAK6,84536.7+12%
05Tanaina, AKAK9,64635.6+1%
06North Lakes, AKAK10,22330.7–
07Wasilla, AKAK10,55628.7+10%
08Palmer, AKAK6,71028.3+2%
09South Lakes, AKAK6,18027.3–
10Sterling, AKAK6,32325.6+33%
11Steele Creek, AKAK5,92823.8–
12Badger, AKAK18,67722.2–
13Chena Ridge, AKAK5,88122.1–
14Kenai, AKAK7,92420.1+48%
15Kalifornsky, AKAK8,66319.6+8%
16Anchorage, AKAK287,15518.6+56%
17College, AKAK11,92416.5+77%
18Juneau city and, AKAK31,60915.3+45%
19Fairbanks, AKAK31,46814.1+59%
20Homer, AKAK6,33112.9+4%
21Sitka city and, AKAK8,31911.0+5%
22Kodiak, AKAK5,28111.0+30%
23Ketchikan, AKAK7,93910.6+23%
24Bethel, AKAK6,6268.9+1%
SHOWING 1–24 OF 24

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS