CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 70 SHOWN OF 70

Highest housing vacancy, Arkansas cities

Arkansas cities ranked by the share of housing units that are vacant (2024 ACS). This list covers the 70 cities in Arkansas that qualify, ranked against each other statewide.

Flip the list · Tightest housing markets, US cities
ArkansasAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Highest housing vacancy by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPHOUSING VACANCY RATEVS 2010
01Helena-West Helena, ARAR8,21631.5%+10.4 pts
02Camden, ARAR10,12727.8%+11.1 pts
03Pine Bluff, ARAR38,21325.5%+8.1 pts
04Warren, ARAR5,14622.6%+6.5 pts
05Magnolia, ARAR10,66021.0%+6.7 pts
06Blytheville, ARAR12,22720.6%+0.4 pts
07Stuttgart, ARAR7,52520.5%+10.9 pts
08Osceola, ARAR6,45019.9%+0.7 pts
09Mena, ARAR5,60719.1%+3.2 pts
10Heber Springs, ARAR7,32317.7%+6.4 pts
11Arkadelphia, ARAR9,91617.5%−1.4 pts
12Texarkana, ARAR29,12317.1%+3.7 pts
13El Dorado, ARAR16,60916.9%+3.7 pts
14Forrest City, ARAR12,30816.9%+2.1 pts
15Hope, ARAR8,44516.7%+3.4 pts
16Hot Springs, ARAR37,97916.7%−2.4 pts
17Barling, ARAR5,45216.0%+3.4 pts
18West Memphis, ARAR23,33615.9%+2.6 pts
19Newport, ARAR8,19315.6%−3.9 pts
20Malvern, ARAR11,14415.4%−0.2 pts
21Morrilton, ARAR7,19513.6%−0.3 pts
22Trumann, ARAR7,52713.5%+0.9 pts
23Jacksonville, ARAR29,46013.5%+0.0 pts
24Batesville, ARAR11,86013.4%+4.1 pts
25Hot Springs, ARAR16,32712.9%−2.7 pts
26Searcy, ARAR24,35112.4%+4.1 pts
27Sheridan, ARAR5,40612.2%−3.1 pts
28Wynne, ARAR7,88411.8%−3.6 pts
29Little Rock, ARAR206,42711.8%+0.1 pts
30Clarksville, ARAR9,63211.1%+1.3 pts
31Monticello, ARAR8,26911.0%+0.5 pts
32Ward, ARAR7,25811.0%+8.8 pts
33Russellville, ARAR29,52110.9%+3.9 pts
34White Hall, ARAR5,53210.3%−0.4 pts
35Walnut Ridge, ARAR5,47810.1%−4.6 pts
36De Queen, ARAR6,04510.0%−1.8 pts
37Beebe, ARAR9,3779.7%+4.4 pts
38Fayetteville, ARAR106,6239.4%−3.7 pts
39North Little Rock, ARAR65,1209.3%−1.5 pts
40Bentonville, ARAR63,0579.3%−0.5 pts
41Fort Smith, ARAR90,8559.1%−0.6 pts
42Jonesboro, ARAR83,2968.8%−0.9 pts
43Pocahontas, ARAR7,6228.5%−2.1 pts
44Rogers, ARAR76,9568.1%−4.1 pts
45Greenbrier, ARAR6,6457.9%−0.6 pts
46Paragould, ARAR31,1357.7%+0.1 pts
47Harrison, ARAR13,8027.7%−3.8 pts
48Cave Springs, ARAR6,7017.4%+3.8 pts
49Bella Vista, ARAR34,5187.4%−4.8 pts
50Conway, ARAR72,3287.4%+0.7 pts
51Van Buren, ARAR24,5567.2%−4.0 pts
52Greenwood, ARAR9,7936.8%+0.3 pts
53Mountain Home, ARAR13,3736.7%+0.4 pts
54Siloam Springs, ARAR21,2986.6%−6.9 pts
55Berryville, ARAR5,8136.5%+1.2 pts
56Sherwood, ARAR33,6206.3%−0.1 pts
57East End, ARAR6,9126.3%−4.7 pts
58Springdale, ARAR90,6855.6%−4.6 pts
59Benton, ARAR38,8985.3%−4.2 pts
60Maumelle, ARAR19,7805.2%−0.2 pts
61Alma, ARAR6,0715.2%+0.7 pts
62Marion, ARAR13,3785.0%+2.7 pts
63Cabot, ARAR27,7114.8%+1.3 pts
64Centerton, ARAR27,1764.5%−9.1 pts
65Lowell, ARAR12,1844.2%−3.4 pts
66Prairie Grove, ARAR8,9983.4%−2.0 pts
67Tontitown, ARAR8,0463.2%−2.9 pts
68Pea Ridge, ARAR11,2333.1%−1.2 pts
69Bryant, ARAR22,8152.8%−5.2 pts
70Farmington, ARAR10,6581.5%−3.2 pts
SHOWING 1–70 OF 70

UPDATED 2026-08-08 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES