CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 70 SHOWN OF 70

Highest German population share, Arkansas cities · 2020

Arkansas cities ranked by the share of all residents who are German ancestry (2020 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: German residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 70 cities in Arkansas that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 70 is 9.0%.

German Americans: full group profile →
ArkansasAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest German population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPGERMAN SHAREVS 2010
01Hot Springs, ARAR16,32720.5%−7.5 pts
02Bella Vista, ARAR34,51818.9%−7.6 pts
03Mountain Home, ARAR13,37317.4%−6.5 pts
04Walnut Ridge, ARAR5,47817.3%+2.3 pts
05Sheridan, ARAR5,40615.9%+8.4 pts
06Heber Springs, ARAR7,32315.8%−2.8 pts
07Stuttgart, ARAR7,52515.6%+1.8 pts
08Prairie Grove, ARAR8,99814.4%−1.4 pts
09Harrison, ARAR13,80214.3%−0.9 pts
10Greenbrier, ARAR6,64513.8%−0.6 pts
11Bryant, ARAR22,81513.7%−0.2 pts
12Farmington, ARAR10,65813.4%−2.0 pts
13Fayetteville, ARAR106,62312.9%−5.3 pts
14Benton, ARAR38,89812.8%−1.1 pts
15Centerton, ARAR27,17612.8%−3.1 pts
16Mena, ARAR5,60712.6%−1.2 pts
17Pea Ridge, ARAR11,23312.1%−2.4 pts
18Tontitown, ARAR8,04612.0%+0.4 pts
19Cabot, ARAR27,71111.8%−5.7 pts
20Pocahontas, ARAR7,62211.7%−3.4 pts
21Batesville, ARAR11,86011.5%−0.5 pts
22Maumelle, ARAR19,78011.4%−4.7 pts
23Russellville, ARAR29,52111.3%−2.7 pts
24Cave Springs, ARAR6,70111.2%−9.3 pts
25Lowell, ARAR12,18411.0%−5.2 pts
26Ward, ARAR7,25811.0%+4.0 pts
27Searcy, ARAR24,35110.7%−2.9 pts
28Bentonville, ARAR63,0579.9%−6.1 pts
29East End, ARAR6,9129.8%−3.9 pts
30Barling, ARAR5,4529.6%−6.8 pts
31Beebe, ARAR9,3779.5%−7.2 pts
32Sherwood, ARAR33,6209.5%−2.0 pts
33Morrilton, ARAR7,1959.3%−5.5 pts
34Paragould, ARAR31,1359.3%−1.8 pts
35Clarksville, ARAR9,6329.0%−3.2 pts
36Van Buren, ARAR24,5569.0%−2.8 pts
37Alma, ARAR6,0718.8%+1.9 pts
38Greenwood, ARAR9,7938.8%−4.9 pts
39Jonesboro, ARAR83,2968.8%−2.6 pts
40Hot Springs, ARAR37,9798.8%−4.4 pts
41Newport, ARAR8,1938.6%+0.7 pts
42Trumann, ARAR7,5278.4%−2.3 pts
43Siloam Springs, ARAR21,2988.1%−6.0 pts
44White Hall, ARAR5,5327.9%−0.9 pts
45Conway, ARAR72,3287.7%−8.6 pts
46Fort Smith, ARAR90,8557.7%−4.2 pts
47Rogers, ARAR76,9567.6%−5.2 pts
48Jacksonville, ARAR29,4607.5%−5.1 pts
49Springdale, ARAR90,6857.4%−3.0 pts
50Little Rock, ARAR206,4277.3%−1.8 pts
51Malvern, ARAR11,1447.1%−0.8 pts
52Marion, ARAR13,3786.7%−3.4 pts
53West Memphis, ARAR23,3366.0%+0.5 pts
54Arkadelphia, ARAR9,9166.0%−5.9 pts
55North Little Rock, ARAR65,1206.0%−2.7 pts
56Wynne, ARAR7,8846.0%−1.1 pts
57Texarkana, ARAR29,1235.3%−1.8 pts
58Hope, ARAR8,4455.3%+3.8 pts
59El Dorado, ARAR16,6094.8%+1.1 pts
60Osceola, ARAR6,4504.4%−3.1 pts
61Magnolia, ARAR10,6604.3%−1.8 pts
62Monticello, ARAR8,2694.0%−4.9 pts
63Forrest City, ARAR12,3083.8%+0.4 pts
64Blytheville, ARAR12,2273.5%−2.6 pts
65Helena-West Helena, ARAR8,2163.2%−0.3 pts
66Berryville, ARAR5,8133.1%−6.1 pts
67Camden, ARAR10,1272.6%−3.0 pts
68Warren, ARAR5,1462.1%+0.6 pts
69De Queen, ARAR6,0451.9%−6.0 pts
70Pine Bluff, ARAR38,2131.4%−2.3 pts
SHOWING 1–70 OF 70

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS