CensusEasy
RANKING · 2000 CENSUS · 69 SHOWN OF 69

Highest Black population share, Arkansas cities · 2000

Arkansas cities ranked by the share of all residents who are Black or African American (2000 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Black residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 69 cities in Arkansas that qualify, ranked against each other statewide.

ArkansasAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Highest Black population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPBLACKVS 1990
01Pine Bluff, ARAR38,21365.6%+12.1 pts
02Forrest City, ARAR12,30860.5%+3.5 pts
03West Memphis, ARAR23,33655.8%+13.4 pts
04Blytheville, ARAR12,22751.9%+13.5 pts
05Osceola, ARAR6,45050.7%+6.6 pts
06Camden, ARAR10,12749.2%+8.2 pts
07El Dorado, ARAR16,60944.1%+6.4 pts
08Hope, ARAR8,44542.9%+2.8 pts
09Warren, ARAR5,14640.7%+0.6 pts
10Little Rock, ARAR206,42740.2%+6.2 pts
11Magnolia, ARAR10,66039.3%+5.1 pts
12Stuttgart, ARAR7,52534.3%+4.2 pts
13North Little Rock, ARAR65,12033.9%+10.3 pts
14Monticello, ARAR8,26932.5%+4.3 pts
15Wynne, ARAR7,88432.2%−0.8 pts
16Newport, ARAR8,19331.5%+7.9 pts
17Texarkana, ARAR29,12330.9%−0.8 pts
18Malvern, ARAR11,14428.6%+3.9 pts
19Arkadelphia, ARAR9,91626.4%+0.6 pts
20Jacksonville, ARAR29,46024.6%+7.5 pts
21Morrilton, ARAR7,19517.4%+0.3 pts
22Hot Springs, ARAR37,97916.8%
23Marion, ARAR13,37814.1%+6.9 pts
24Conway, ARAR72,32812.1%+2.3 pts
25Jonesboro, ARAR83,29611.2%+3.0 pts
26Sherwood, ARAR33,62010.1%+4.8 pts
27Fort Smith, ARAR90,8558.6%+1.0 pts
28Searcy, ARAR24,3516.6%+1.8 pts
29De Queen, ARAR6,0456.0%−1.2 pts
30Beebe, ARAR9,3775.8%−0.1 pts
31Russellville, ARAR29,5215.1%+0.4 pts
32Fayetteville, ARAR106,6235.0%+1.5 pts
33Maumelle, ARAR19,7804.9%+3.3 pts
34White Hall, ARAR5,5324.6%−0.9 pts
35Batesville, ARAR11,8604.5%−0.6 pts
36Benton, ARAR38,8984.0%−0.2 pts
37Trumann, ARAR7,5274.0%+1.0 pts
38Clarksville, ARAR9,6323.4%−1.5 pts
39Alma, ARAR6,0711.7%+0.6 pts
40Van Buren, ARAR24,5561.6%+0.0 pts
41Bryant, ARAR22,8151.5%+0.2 pts
42Barling, ARAR5,4521.4%+0.3 pts
43Pocahontas, ARAR7,6221.1%−0.4 pts
44Sheridan, ARAR5,4061.0%+1.0 pts
45Hot Springs, ARAR16,3270.9%+0.7 pts
46Bentonville, ARAR63,0570.8%+0.7 pts
47East End, ARAR6,9120.8%
48Lowell, ARAR12,1840.8%+0.8 pts
49Springdale, ARAR90,6850.6%+0.6 pts
50Farmington, ARAR10,6580.6%+0.5 pts
51Greenbrier, ARAR6,6450.6%+0.6 pts
52Walnut Ridge, ARAR5,4780.6%−0.6 pts
53Rogers, ARAR76,9560.4%+0.4 pts
54Siloam Springs, ARAR21,2980.3%−0.1 pts
55Cabot, ARAR27,7110.3%+0.2 pts
56Prairie Grove, ARAR8,9980.3%+0.3 pts
57Heber Springs, ARAR7,3230.2%+0.2 pts
58Mena, ARAR5,6070.2%+0.2 pts
59Ward, ARAR7,2580.2%+0.2 pts
60Mountain Home, ARAR13,3730.2%+0.2 pts
61Bella Vista, ARAR34,5180.2%+0.2 pts
62Greenwood, ARAR9,7930.2%+0.2 pts
63Paragould, ARAR31,1350.1%−0.0 pts
64Centerton, ARAR27,1760.1%+0.1 pts
65Harrison, ARAR13,8020.1%+0.1 pts
66Cave Springs, ARAR6,7010.1%+0.1 pts
67Berryville, ARAR5,8130.0%+0.0 pts
68Pea Ridge, ARAR11,2330.0%+0.0 pts
69Tontitown, ARAR8,0460.0%+0.0 pts
SHOWING 1–69 OF 69

UPDATED 2026-08-08 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS