United States › West Virginia › Montcalm CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Montcalm West Virginia · 885 residents · 2.73 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 885 people, Montcalm is a city in West Virginia. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 5% of adults. The typical home is worth $34,800. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. 24.3% of people here live below the federal poverty line. Households take in $20,435 at the median, 52% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 37.2
US median: 35.2
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.4 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
265 470 675 880 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Montcalm Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $20,435
+21%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $12,773 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $6,245 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 39.8% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$34,800
−4%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $27,500 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$297
−11%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $252 in 1990
US average: $602
from 81.4% in 1990
18.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.1%(1,008)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.9%(849)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(16)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2020; showing 2020 data.
from 3.1% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 44.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 0.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.9 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 35.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 49.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 7.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 37.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 50.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 19 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Montcalm Head to head
Compare Montcalm to nearby cities MONTCALM VS
Bluefield
Income $49,375 +142%
Home value $105,400 +203%
Population 9,158 +1792%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTCALM VS
Wytheville
Income $47,270 +131%
Home value $196,800 +466%
Population 8,128 +1579%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTCALM VS
Beckley
Income $45,826 +124%
Home value $158,000 +354%
Population 16,373 +3283%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTCALM VS
Pulaski
Income $49,491 +142%
Home value $160,500 +361%
Population 8,807 +1720%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Montcalm, West Virginia? Montcalm, West Virginia has about 885 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Montcalm, West Virginia? The typical household in Montcalm, West Virginia earns about $20,435 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Montcalm, West Virginia expensive? In Montcalm, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $34,800, and the typical rent is about $297 a month.
How educated are people in Montcalm, West Virginia? About 5.2% of adults age 25 and over in Montcalm, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Montcalm, West Virginia? About 24.3% of people in Montcalm, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Montcalm, West Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Montcalm, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 132 residents, a change of about -13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here