CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

De Borgia

Montana · 69 residents · 2.74 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 69 people, De Borgia is a city in Montana. The median age is 54.5, about 19 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 4% of adults. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. That trails the Montana median by roughly 31%. The median household earns $22,917, about 46% below the national median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 54.5
US median: 35.2
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 35%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

69
+8%vs 2009
vs 64 in 2009
2000 – 2024
54.5
−6%vs 2009
vs 57.7 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Land area
2.74 sq mi
Population, 20002024
02550751002000201020202024De Borgia
202440
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 54.3%(3)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 91.4%(1)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 142.9%(2)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 194.3%(3)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 242.9%(2)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.1%(7)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4410.1%(7)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5414.5%(10)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 6413%(9)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 7420.3%(14)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 8414.5%(10)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1.4%(1)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$22,917
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $29,667 in 2009
US average: $42,589
2000 – 2022
$12,791
−31%vs 2009
vs $18,580 in 2009
US average: $21,522
19.7%
+19.7 ptsvs 2009
vs 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$95,000
−35%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $182,100 in 2009
US average: $120,530
2000 – 2022
$450
US average: $602
82.4%
−17.6 ptsvs 2009
vs 100.0% in 2009
17.6% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2009
White, non-Hispanic100%(64)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
2000
White, non-Hispanic95.7%(66)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Ancestry
Italian50%(20)
English35%(14)
German35%(14)
Czech15%(6)
Dutch15%(6)
Section 05

Education

3.5%
+3.5 ptsvs 2009
vs 0.0% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
84.2%
−11.1 ptsvs 2009
vs 95.3% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2009
vs 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.2 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married10.8%(4)
Married62.2%(23)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced27%(10)
Women 15+
Never married8.7%(2)
Married82.6%(19)
Widowed8.7%(2)
Divorced0%(0)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
Unchangedsince 2013
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
15.0%
−10.4 ptssince 2020
from 25.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
85.0%
+68.1 ptssince 2020
from 16.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
85.0%
+18.8 ptssince 2020
from 66.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
50.0%
+50.0 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
100.0%
+57.7 ptssince 2020
from 42.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
85.0%
+18.8 ptssince 2020
from 66.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Drill deeper

Places similar to De Borgia

Head to head

Compare De Borgia to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in De Borgia, Montana?

De Borgia, Montana has about 69 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in De Borgia, Montana?

The typical household in De Borgia, Montana earns about $22,917 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is De Borgia, Montana expensive?

In De Borgia, Montana, the median home is worth about $95,000, and the typical rent is about $450 a month.

How educated are people in De Borgia, Montana?

About 3.5% of adults age 25 and over in De Borgia, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in De Borgia, Montana?

About 19.7% of people in De Borgia, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →